Turkey visa requirements: All the details you need to know
 Turkey visa requirements

It is not difficult to obtain a visa to Turkey. Citizens of countries that have an e-visa agreement with Turkey may apply and get the visa online. For more information on the e-visa for Turkey, see https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ . The e-visa is for touristic purposes only, and is not valid for working or student visas. After your e-visa is issued, you can print or save the document sent to your e-mail and present it at the airport and border control.

Essentially, the e-visa is the same as a visa issued at passport control but, to streamline the process, Turkey requires visitors to obtain an e-visa online. (Visitors who are entitled to obtain the e-visa and fail to do so may be required to pay additional fees – if they are permitted to enter the country). 

 

http://www.mfa.gov.tr/data/KONSOLOSLUK/e-visa-fees-en-31-december.pdf

 

You can also apply to the Turkish foreign mission or consulate in your country to obtain a Turkish visa. For this type of application, it is advisable to prepare the necessary documents and meet the application criteria. To prevent any last-minute issues before your holiday in Turkey, we suggest that you begin the application process one month before your travel date.

 

Documents required for a visa for Turkey

 Turkey visa requirements

Visas for Turkey are issued in the following categories: Touristic/business visa; official duty visa; study visa; work permit; and other visas. These visa types have sub-branches. You can visit official visa information for more information on the types of visas.

 

Travellers wishing to enter Turkey for tourism purposes may enter the country after obtaining a tourist visa. To obtain a Turkish visa for tourism purposes, the following documents are required:

 

  • Biometric photograph
  • Passport or similar identification card
  • Documents providing proof of income or savings
  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation or invitation
  • Document supporting the return to the home country (approval from work, etc.)
  • Travel insurance

It is important to remember that visa requirements vary from one country to another. For details on how to obtain a Turkish visa, you may also contact the foreign missions and consulates.

 

Turkish visa application conditions

Foreigners wishing to obtain a Turkish visa should have a passport valid for minimum 60 days after the expiry of the visa.

 Turkish visa application conditions

Those who are entering Turkey via an invitation letter must meet the requirements stated in the letter. An invitation letter is a document stating you have been invited by a relative or an acquaintance in Turkey. To ensure that this document is valid, the writer of the invitation letter should include the information listed below, accurately and in full: 

  • Turkish Republic ID number
  • Residence address
  • Contact number
  • The reason for the invitation and the length of the visit

 

If the letter writer is related to the invitee, this should be stated in the invitation letter. Additionally, if the individual who has written the letter is going to cover the costs of the invitee, official documents supporting the letter writer’s income (payroll, bank statement of the last three months) must be added to the invitation letter. If the invitation letter is sent by a company, the tax certificate is also required.

 

The visa application must be made in person, except in cases determined by law.

 

When you are applying for your visa, you must also have the funds to pay for your travel. Your travel budget may be documented in your personal bank account or by your parent or the person who invites you.

 

You might also be interested in:

where to stay in Turkey

places to visit in Turkey

general information about Turkey

50 reasons to visit Turkey

things to da in Turkey

most popular routes in Turkey

economical holiday in Turkey

Hello,

An error has occurred. Please try again or click the link below to search flights

Pegasus BolBol ayrıcalıklarından yararlanabilmeniz için onayınıza ihtiyacımız var.

Beyan ettiğim bilgilerin doğruluğunu onaylıyor ve Pegasus BolBol Genel Kural ve Koşşullarını ve Pegasus Hava Yolları Gizlilik Kurallanrını kabul ediyorum.